Transparent Procedures about the President’s Tax Returns
[…] But against OGE’s ethics regulations?  Unclear, leaning towards no.

UPDATE, 3.2.2017

Shortly after the above post, we sent a letter to OGE inquiring about what legal authority the agency was asserting over Kellyanne Conway.  After combing both OGE’s letter to Congress and its letter to the White House, we didn’t see any citations that got them around the “independent establishment” problem we discussed in our blog post.

Much to his credit, OGE Director Walter Shaub replied promptly to our letter.  He directed us to 3 C.F.R. § 100.1, which reads “Employees of the Executive Office of the President are subject to the executive branch-wide standards of ethical conduct at 5 CFR part 2635, and the executive branch-wide financial disclosure regulations at 5 CFR part 2634.”

At first glance, one might think this is a problem, as the issue we flagged was statutory and, certainly, a regulation cannot amend a statute.  However, the statute matters because it is incorporated by the regulation to serve as a definition.